Armstrong Street

From Ballarat and District Industrial Heritage Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Researchers should be wary of historic street locations as the streets of Ballarat and surrounds have been renumbered over the years.

Contents

History

Businesses and people in Armstrong Street

Address known

8 Armstrong Street – J. Whykes, tailor (<1887>)

13 Armstrong Street – William Moss, tinsmith (<1879)

13 Armstrong Street - H. Ellsmore & Co., tinsmiths (<1887>)

16 Armstrong Street – J. Doig & Co., tinsmiths (<1876>)

17-21 Armstrong Street - Lawrence E. Cutter (<1877>)

18 Armstrong Street – Andrew Cant, tinsmith (<1877-1878>)

17 Armstrong Street - Frank W. Pinkerton, Ben. Franklin Printing and Stationary House (<1871>>

19 Armstrong Street – J. C. Olarenshaw, tanner, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

21 Armstrong Street – G. H. Parker, gunsmith (1894)

36 Armstrong Street – J. S. Pritchard, basket maker (<1887>)

39 Armstrong Street - Caxton Printing Works(<1870-1876>)

52 Armstrong Street - John Mann gasfitter, brass founder and finisher.

54/56 Armstrong Street - Hugh Weir, blacksmith and farrier (<1882-1887>)

59 Armstrong Street – W. Davies, gunsmith (<1887>)

59 Armstrong Street – Charles H. Davis, gunsmith (1882-1889)

62 Armstrong Street – Klug Bros., cabinet makers and upholsterers (<1887>)

64 Armstrong Street – A. Ericksen, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

67 Armstrong Street – Charles H. Davis, gunsmith (1894)

67 Armstrong Street – E. M. Davies, gunsmith (<1908>)

68 Armstrong Street - William Barrett (<1898>


Armstrong Street (cnr Doveton Street) – Victoria Foundry (<1858>)

Armstrong Street (next to Victoria HotelJ. M. Armstrong, draper (<1856)

Address unknown

A-D

American Coach Manufactory

J. Anderson & Co., bookbinders (<1887>)

Antcliffe & Cross, chaff cutters (<1856>)

J. Armstrong & Co., printers (<1887>)

Ballarat Carriage Co. (<1887>)

Charles Pine Bennett, draper (<1887>)

Michael Binley, blacksmith and farrier (<1858>)

Andrew Cant, plumber and gasfitter (<1887>)

W. J. Carloss, jeweller (<1856>)

City Flour Mills

John Curtis, printer (<1884>)

Davies, Graham & Co., boot and shoemakers (<1887>)

Graham Davis & Co., tanners (<1887>)

Dickson, coachbuilder (<1887>)

J. A. Doane, architect and builder (<1857>)

E-H

Ellesmore & Co., plumbers and gasfitters (<1887>)

Herman Englehurdt saddler (<1866>)

J. Evans, oven and stove manufacturer (<1887>)

John Evans, blacksmith and farrier (<1887>)

Joseph Fowler, saddler (<1866>)

Federal Iron Works

Gordon & Engelhardt, saddlers (<1887>)

Gower, Mann and Roberts (<1926>)

R. Graham & Sons

Glasgow Saddlery (<1861>)

William Hardy, shoemaker (<1866>)

G. Harley, tanner (<1887>)

Thomas Hawkins, confectioner (<1887>)

Frank Hede, blacksmith and farrier (<1887>)

James Hind, ironfounder (<1866>)

Holloway & Son, plumbers and gasfitters (<1887>)

J. Hollway and Sons' Foundry, tinsmiths (<1887>)

C. R. Holmes, tanner (<1887>)

I-M

John F. Jones, coach builder (<1887>)

Liddy and Blake, coachbuilders (<1865>)

Jolin Mann, plumber and gasfitter (<1887>)

John Marsh, hatter (<1887>)

John R. Mathews, builder (<1887>)

John McCartney, coachbuilder (<1866-1868>)

James McKay & Sons

Daniel Morton, saddler (<1887>)

N-R

Nicholson, flour miller (<1887>)

Oliver and Stevens' Boot Factory (<1916>

George Parker, tanner (<1887>)

Phoenix Foundry (<1861-1904)

John Rillstone, blacksmith and farrier (<1887>)

E. Robins, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1877>)

Royal Standard, brewery (1857-1887>)

S-V

Charles Scheiver, cabinet maker, upholsterer, carpenter and joiner (<1887>)

John Smith, blacksmith and farrier (<1858>)

James Swinton, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1887>)

Thomas Thurstield, blacksmith and farrier (<1887>)

C. Tippett, builder (<1887>)

Henry Troon, blacksmith and farrier (<1887>)

Tulloch, McLaren & Co., brewers (<1887>)

Tweedale & Clydesdale, plumbers and gasfitters (<1887>)

Victoria Foundry (<1858>)

W-Z

R. Watchin, coachbuilder and wheelwright (<1856>)

R. Watson, coachbuilder and wheelwright (<1857-1858>)

George Welch, coffee and spice miller (<1887>)

Thomas Townsend Wills, saddler (<1887>)

J. F. Wiles(<1916>)

Businesses and people in Armstrong Street North

Address known

7 Armstrong Street North - Maurice E. Hamburger (<1898)

8 Armstrong Street North – Gemmola’s Bakery (<2011>)

14 Armstrong Street North – CV Jones Antiques & Art Gallery (<2011>)

21A Armstrong Street North - Peerless Emulsion Products (<1970>)

30 Armstrong Street North - H. Rolfe, cycle builder and moter expert (<1914>)

32 Armstrong Street North – Redwood Recording Studios (<2011>)

34 Armstrong Street North - Waller & Chester(1940-1967>)

35 Armstrong Street North - Cherry & Robins (<1896>)

40 Armstrong Street North - J. Hollway & Sons, tinsmiths and sheetmetal engineers (<1887-1970>)

44 Armstrong Street North - Waller & Chester(1932-1940)

514 Armstrong Street North - John Bray Coachbuilder


Armstrong Street North (cnr Mair Street) - James McKay & Sons

Address unknown

R.M. Goodfellow Aerated Water and Cordial Manufacturer

Armstrong Street North (near the Soldiers Hill Anglican Church) - Bill Chambers

Businesses and people in Armstrong Street South

Address known

17 Armstrong Street South (Suite 2, Level 1) – Unicorn House Architecture & Construction (<2011>)

20 Armstrong Street South - Town Hall Hotel (<1862-1969>)

30 Armstrong Street South - E.D. Gazzard, printer (<1909>)

32 Armstrong Street South - Gower, Mann and Roberts (<1926>)

74 Armstrong Street South - George H. Parker, gunmaker & locksmith (<1908>)

110 Armstrong Street South - William Heath, Mining and General Blacksmith

112 Armstrong Street South - Cutter Bros. Pty. Ltd., carriage builders (1853-1926>)

124 Armstrong Street South – Camerons Welding & Industrial (<2011>)


Armstrong Street South (cnr Dana Street) - Lucas Clothing Factory

Address unknown

Ballarat Brass Foundry

Phoenix Foundry (<1861-1904)

John Tweedale

J. F. Wiles (<1916>)

See also

Armstrong Street, Creswick

References


External links

Personal tools