User talk:Cgervaso

From Ballarat and District Industrial Heritage Project
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a test. --C.K.Gervasoni 12:16, 17 February 2011 (EST)

Contents

Categories

Hi Clare, the Mediawiki software that runs this wiki has some powerful features to create an article classification system using what they call Categories. If you look at the bottom of any Wikipedia page you will see them. An article can have multiple categories. At the moment, the way articles are created does not allow for easy groupings. For example all the Biographies are listed in alphabetical order, but you can not group all the articles about WW1 Avenue of Honour soldiers. For example, using categories for a person like Leon H. Eyckens would mean that he could be found as a biography article, a person born in Beaufort, an Avenue of Honour Soldier, a Ballarat Tramways employee, etc. I would like to experiment with a category system here to show you how it would/could work. Especially before this project gets too much bigger.--Peter Waugh 14:32, 13 December 2013 (EST)

Hi Peter, After 2 years this is my first attempt at using 'User talk'. I could work out how to reply to you so am hoping this triggers something. It would be great to benefit from your knowledge. I am back at work on Jan 10, but check into the wiki every now and then. Thanks for the Learmonth Corrections. I will attempt to have a go at them this arvo. Clare
Hi Clare, your answer triggers a response on my "watched pages" list so I know when you have replied. Normal wiki practice is to indent each entry in a message thread with an increasing number of colons, which keeps the messages in order nicely. Line breaks cause problems so I have re-edited the above reply to keep it neat. Also, if you sign with the signature logo on the edit tool bar it gives a timestamp as well, rather than just typing your name.--Peter Waugh 15:15, 6 January 2014 (EST)
You can see the results of the colons indenting the above entries. And the time stamp with my "signature" on the above, and on this entry. These might seem unimportant, but if you look at some of the complex discussions on Wikipedia, it is the best way to keep them organized. I work as a volunteer trainer for Wikimedia Australia, running "how to edit" workshops. It would be good to catch up at some time soon, to see if there are ways that I can help.--Peter Waugh 15:15, 6 January 2014 (EST)
Hi again Peter. I would love to catch up with you. I am based at Mt Helen. Would it be best to meet here where we have easy access to computers> It would be good to attempt to get Beth Kicinski in at the same time. She has done a lot of the work on the wiki design. I am having my Wisdom teeth out on Wednesday, and return to work the Wednesday after (22 Jan). I should be able to meet any time after the 22nd. Let me know what suits you. Clare. --C.K.Gervasoni 15:30, 13 January 2014 (EST)
Hope you are feeling OK, I left my phone number on your answer machine at the uni.--Peter Waugh 23:45, 18 January 2014 (EST)

Learmonth Heritage Walk

Hi Clare, I found a couple of errors in the information from this source. I have noted them on the talk pages of the articles concerned. I have not yet changed the articles. These are:

I would be interested in your comments.--Peter Waugh 22:23, 15 December 2013 (EST)


Hi Again,

I just check out your notes on the two errors. The research seems logical. Since you are on top of it could you make the changes, including the references. Make sure you include your signature at the end of the page. If there is another author simply type a semi-colon after their signature then include your own.

Loving your work!

Clare

Spelling

I looked at the spelling of Suleiman Pasha - this was the name of the rulers of Damascus, and of course the Ballarat mining company. Most references on trove to the mine spell it as "Sulieman" - on this project it appears as both ways. Do you know of any primary sources that give the spelling the way the company itself used it? --Peter Waugh 23:45, 18 January 2014 (EST)

Page merge

I was looking at these two pages, and I think it would be certain that they are the same person, and so the pages should be merged. George Lee a brewer in Ripon Street, and George Thomas Lee, a brewer in Ripon Street. Thoughts? --Peter Waugh 08:29, 11 February 2014 (EST)

Logical assumption but with 20 years difference it could be father and son. Probably best to leave it unless you can find proof. I might have a little search on TRove for an obituary. --C.K.Gervasoni 14:34, 11 February 2014 (EST)

Just found the link. I will merge the entries. --C.K.Gervasoni 14:40, 11 February 2014 (EST)

Good detective work finding that link :) --Peter Waugh 23:00, 11 February 2014 (EST)

Please delete

I made a spellimg mistake typing in the page name: Imperial Hotel (Hummfray Street), could you delete the page please.--Peter Waugh 14:16, 3 March 2014 (EST)

Done. I've just made you an administrator. :-)
Thankyou, that could help. Especially when I make a typo in the title. :)--Peter Waugh 16:37, 5 March 2014 (EST)


Eureka Flag on Eurekapedia

Hi Peter., I'm hoping this gets to you! Did you have a good holiday? We missed you on the 'recents' page.

I'm contacting you because if your Wikipedia status and because of an email I received from the Director of the Art Gallery of Ballarat after a Eureka theorist put his Eureka Jack all over the Eureka Flag Wikipedia page. I'm hoping you can moderate the edits and prevent the hijacking of the Eureka Flag page. (sorry I had 4 goes at it - didn't realise how much was up there until I kept reading after each edit) - See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eureka_Flag

The Eureka Jack material was simply duplicated from the 'Eureka Jack' page and dumped onto the Eureka Flag page so I have deleted it from the Eureka Flag page and put in a sentence so people Can you check/moderate the page so he can't totally hijack the Eureka Flag page again?

Here is the email from the AGB:

'Anne and Clare,

I hope that one of you can assist with this matter soon. Peter and I are just swamped with EIKON at the moment.

Trish happened to visit the Wikipedia Eureka Flag site this morning (she’s doing something on Flags with her school ) and looking over her shoulder I noticed that someone (I suspect the rather odd president of the Australian Flag Society, Nigel Morris) has posted the image of Flag at the Stockade with the Union Jack hanging under it. The image comes from one of the well-known 1954 memorial series of prints. Nigel has a bee in his bonnet that this is a true representation of the scene at the stockade. I don’t know how many times I have told him that it is not valid to use an image created 100 years after an event as hard evidence. I have told him that he has to have evidence from 1854-5 and that the only visual evidence from that time is the Doudiet sketch Eureka Slaughter. Unfortunately, he persists. It’s really quite reprehensible to present this sort of image as historical fact. School students and most of the public aren’t going to know the difference.

I don’t actually know how to challenge this. More importantly I don’t know how to upload an image of the Doudiet Sketch with the caption ‘Eureka Slaughter by C. Doudiet: the only contemporary visual witness to the Eureka Stockade. Collection Art Gallery of Ballarat ’.

Is this something that one of you could do? Clare I suspect you are a master at Wikipedia corrections! We can all scoff at Wikipedia, but millions of people reference it, and the whole point of it is that it improves by being exorcised of error.

Cheers,

Gordon'


I know Gordon and his crew have looked into this matter because I was one of the people he asked to try to verify the Eureka Jack Theory.

I have also asked Anne Beggs Sunter (local Eureka Expert) to read over the page and contribute to the page where she thinks necessary. I hope she does so.

Date check

Hi Clare,

I was looking at Charles Knight and the article has "Charles Knight was a brickmaker who established a brickworks using Lal Lal clay in 1832", which can't be right as that is three years prior to settlement in Victoria by Europeans. I don't have a copy of the source for the correct date. There is also a Charles Knight as publican of the Lal Lal Hotel in 1883. Same person?--Peter Waugh 21:02, 3 October 2015 (AEST)

Hi Peter,
I've just checked the reference and it should be around 1862. Pg 100 says "Charles had come to lal Lal during construction of the Geelong-Ballarat railway. At the completion of these works he began to make bricks, and he and his wife also conducted an hotel and store." I will put this up inter Charles Knight.
Thanks for checking that. It is becoming interesting that as the project is growing, we are starting to get more links between people and places. --Peter Waugh 08:10, 6 October 2015 (AEDT)
Beth and I were having a conversation along the same lines a week or two ago. The pieces of the jigsaw are starting to come together. :-)
Personal tools