Bedlington Bodycomb (1855-1919)

From Ballarat and District Industrial Heritage Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

History

Bedlington Bodycomb was born 1855 in Victoria, Australia to Robert Bodycomb (1826-1906) and Mary Elizabeth nee Thomas.


Bedlington Bodycomb was a mechanical engineer. He worked at the Phoenix Foundry in 1877.


SCHOOLS OF DESIGN EXHIBITION.
The sixth, annual, competitive exhibition of the works of the students of the various schools of design in the colony was opened to the public on July 10, in the room of the Victorian Academy of Arts, Eastern-hill. These schools now number 22, with a roll of 1,400 pupils, and it is pleasing to say that all the schools are represented at the exhibition, while the exhibits number 1,303. The drawings are in pencil, chalk, and sepia, while there are some ambitious people who have ventured into oil and water colours. With the latter they have been generally successful, as they confined themselves to flower-painting, some of the work being admirably done, but nothing whatever can be said in favour of the oil paintings. Taken as a whole, the exhibition was a most satisfactory one, plainly showing that the pupils take an interest in their work, and that they have good instructors. The exhibits consisted of— Drawings of the human face and figure; ornamental drawing; landscape drawing; mechanical drawing; architectural drawing; drawing from nature, or from the round; colour applied to decoration, and design. The mechanical and architectural drawings were exceptionally good, some of the former being most elaborately finished. The ornamental drawing was also very fine, some of the scroll work being most artistic. Landscape drawing, or perhaps, more properly speaking, copying, appeared to be in the greatest favour with the pupils. In the design exhibits there were some very chaste specimens, notably, two designs for honorary certificates, in which Australian foliage and flowers have been most artistically blended. The following gentlemen consented to act as judges:— Messrs. O. R. Campbell, artist; J. Mackennal, modeller ; C. Earles, artist; J. Reed, architect; L. Terry, architect; A. E Johnson, architect; T. J. Crouch, architect; L. Buvelot, artist; E von Guerard, artist; A. K. Smith, C E.; W. C. Kernor, C E; F. J. Pirani, C.E; H. B Moore, assistant surveyor-general; C. Newbery, director National Museum; —Shepherd, lithographic artist; C. Mason, lithographic artist; B. Bodycomb, engineer, Phoenix Foundry; Johnson Hicks, Patent-office; J. Buncle, engineer; W. Ford, artist; and A. Robertson, chief draughtsman Lands-office.[1]


Bedlington Bodycomb died 4 April 1919 in his home "Birrebyne" at 7 Munro Street, Armadale, Victoria, Australia.

Legacy

Family

John Bodycomb (c1730-c1799)[2] married[3] Catherine Lewis (1734-c1820)[4]

--1 Catherine Bodycomb (c1756-1774)[5]

--1 John Bodycomb (1758-?)[6]

--1 Robert Bodycomb (c1760-1761)[7]

--1 Robert Bodycomb (1762-1840)[8] married[9] Mallt Thomas (1764-?)[10]

--.--2 Robert Bodycomb (c1787-1875)[11] married Mary Kirkhouse (1788-1865)[12]

--.--.--3 Elizabeth Bodycomb (1810-1837)[13]

--.--.--3 Mary Bodycomb (1811-1891)[14]

--.--.--3 Bedlington Bodycomb (1814-1876)[15] married[16] Mary Morris (c1819-?)[17]

--.--.--.--4 Mary Ann Bodycomb (c1841-?)[18]

--.--.--.--4 Margaret Bodycomb (1842-?)[19] married Griffith Lewis (c1843-?)[20]

--.--.--.--.--5 Edward B. Lewis (c1868-?)[21]

--.--.--.--.--5 David M. Lewis (c1870-?)[22]

--.--.--.--4 Catharine Bodycomb (1845-?)[23]

--.--.--.--4 Elizabeth Bodycomb (c1852-?)[24] married David Davies[25]

--.--.--.--4 David Robert Bodycomb (1853-?)[26] married Ann UNKNOWN

--.--.--.--.--5 Bedlington Bodycomb (1885-1962)[27]

--.--.--.--.--5 Margaret Rosina Bodycomb (c1887-?)[28]

--.--.--.--.--5 Charles Henry Bodycomb (c1890-?)[29]

--.--.--3 Margaret Bodycomb (1816-1838)[30]

--.--.--3 George Bodycomb (1819-1909)[31] married[32] Eliza Bodycomb (1829-1874)[33]

--.--.--.--4 Eliza Louise Bodycomb (1846-1889)[34] married Richard Butchers (1846-?)

--.--.--.--4 George Bodycomb (1848-1906)[35] married[36] Margaret Clarke (1848-?)[37]

--.--.--.--.--5 John Clarke Bodycomb (c1887-1939)[38]

--.--.--.--.--5 Gladys Winifred Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 William Alfred Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--5 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--4 Bedlington Bodycomb (1850-1928)[39] married[40] Sarah Hunt

...........4 Bedlington Bodycomb (1850-1928)[41] married[42] Florence J. Maxted (1850-?)

--.--.--.--4 Mary Bodycomb (1853-1916)[43] married[44] William Jelley (1853-?)

--.--.--.--.--5 Eliza Jelley (c1874-?)

--.--.--.--.--5 Florence Jelley (c1876-?)[45]

--.--.--.--4 Henry Bodycomb (1856-1949)[46] married[47] Harriett Ann Histed (1859-1938)[48]

--.--.--.--.--5 Henry Bodycomb (1879-?)[49] married[50] Ellen Margaret Reeve

--.--.--.--.--5 Edith Bodycomb (1881-?)[51] married UNKNOWN Hopkins

--.--.--.--.--5 Ernest Bodycomb (1884-1957)[52] married[53] Edith Helena A. Chater

--.--.--.--.--5 Walter Bodycomb (1886-?)[54] married Dorothy Victoria Sladden

--.--.--.--.--5 Frank Bodycomb (1888-?)[55]

--.--.--.--.--5 Charles Bodycomb (1890-?)[56] married Ethel Wray

--.--.--.--.--5 Sidney Bodycomb (1892-?)[57] married Daisy Harlow

--.--.--.--.--5 Winifred Gladys Bodycomb (1894-?)[58] married Francis Batin

--.--.--.--.--5 Frederick Bodycomb (1897-?)[59]

--.--.--.--4 John William Bodycomb (1859-1928)[60] married[61] Emily West (1858-?)[62]

--.--.--.--.--5 Emily Ada Bodycomb married UNKNOWN Brown

--.--.--.--.--5 John William Bodycomb (1859-?)[63] married Olive May Underdown (1889-?)

--.--.--.--.--.--6 May Olive Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--.--6 John William Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--.--6 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--.--6 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--.--6 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--.--6 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--.--.--6 CHILD Bodycomb

--.--.--.--4 Robert Bodycomb (1863-1942)[64] married Maria Smith (c1863-?)

--.--.--.--.--5 Sydney Bodycomb (c1889-1965)[65]

--.--.--.--.--5 George Thomas Bodycomb (c1894-1918)[66]

--.--.--.--.--5 Rose Bodycomb[67]

--.--.--.--.--5 Eva May Bodycomb[68]

--.--.--.--4 Rosina Bodycomb (1867-1957)[69] married[70] John Roberts (1866-?)

........3 George Bodycomb (1819-1909)[71] married[72] Mary Bradshaw (1838-1917)[73]

--.--.--.--4 William Kirkhouse Bodycomb (1875-1948)[74] married[75] Ida Vining (c1876-?)

--.--.--.--.--5 Ida Alice Bodycomb (c1900-?) married[76] Alfred Parks (c1900-?)

--.--.--.--4 Clara J. Bodycomb (1886-?)[77]

--.--.--3 Matilda Bodycomb (1821-1888)[78] married[79] Richard Meyrick (1821-?)

--.--.--3 Jane Bodycomb (1823-1856)[80] married[81] David Thomas (1823-?)

--.--.--3 Robert Bodycomb (1826-1906)[82] married[83] Mary Elizabeth Thomas (1829-1878)[84]

--.--.--.--4 Daniel Robert Bodycomb (1851-1946)[85] married[86] Lucy Giles (c1860-1940)[87]

--.--.--.--.--5 Winifred Daisy Bodycomb (1887-1969)[88]

--.--.--.--.--5 Gladys Edith Bodycomb (1889-?)[89] married[90] Alexander William John Stronach (c1900-?)[91]

--.--.--.--.--5 Howell Kirkhouse Bodycomb (1893-1898)[92]

--.--.--.--4 Margaret Bodycomb (?-1912)[93]

--.--.--.--4 Mary Bodycomb (1852-1852)[94]

--.--.--.--4 Bedlington Bodycomb (1855-1919)[95] married[96] Sophia Gee (?-1908)[97]

--.--.--.--.--5 Violet Muriel Bodycomb (1886-1960)[98]

--.--.--.--.--5 Nellie Sophia Bodycomb (1887-?)[99] married[100] Alan F. Jolley[101]

--.--.--.--.--5 Bedlington Leslie Bodycomb (1892-1929)[102] married[103] Sylvia Frances Sutton (?-1989)[104]

--.--.--.--.--.--6 DAUGHTER Bodycomb (1927-?)[105]

--.--.--.--.--5 David Henry Bodycomb (1893-1981)[106]

--.--.--.--4 Henry Bodycomb (1856-1937)[107] married[108] Mary Elizabeth Worthington (?-1899)[109]

...........4 Henry Bodycomb (1856-1937)[110] married[111] Jean Farquhar (c1862-1939)[112]

--.--.--.--4 Robert Bodycomb (1857-?)[113]

--.--.--.--4 George Bodycomb (1858-1860)[114]

--.--.--.--4 David Howell Bodycomb (1860-1890)[115] married[116] Hilda Emmaline Edwards (1865-?)[117]

--.--.--.--4 Mary Rosina Bodycomb (1862-1953)[118] married[119] William Henry Worthington (?-1941)[120]

--.--.--.--.--5 Will Worthington

--.--.--.--.--5 David E. Bodycomb Worthington

--.--.--.--.--5 Pearl Worthington married Harold Beaumont

--.--.--.--.--.--6 Bill Beaumont married Anne UNKNOWN

--.--.--.--.--.--.--7 Bill Beaumont

--.--.--.--.--.--.--7 Anthony Beaumont

--.--.--.--.--5 Edward Worthington

--.--.--.--.--5 Mal Worthington

--.--.--.--4 Elizabeth Ann Bodycomb (1863-1952)[121] married[122] Robert Evans[123]

--.--.--.--4 George Edward Bodycomb (1865-1937)[124] married[125] Marie Magdalene Byriell (1866-1941)[126]

--.--.--.--4 Thomas Kirkhouse Bodycomb (1867-1871)[127]

--.--.--3 Henry Bodycomb (1826-?)[128]

--.--.--3 Anne Bodycomb (1829-1841)[129]

--.--.--3 Henry Bodycomb (1832-1905)[130] married[131] Catherine Janet Savours (1832-?)[132]

--.--.--.--4 Lucy William Bodycomb (1874-?)[133]

--.--2 John Bodycomb (1788-1851)[134] married[135] Catherine Williams

--.--2 Rosser Bodycomb (c1791-1849)[136] married Margaret UNKNOWN

--.--.--3 Margaret Bodycomb (c1821-?)[137]

--.--2 Malt Bodycomb (c1793-1870)[138]

--.--2 David Bodycomb (c1796-1835)[139] married Mary UNKNOWN

--.--2 Thomas Bodycomb (c1798-1833)[140]

--.--2 William Bodycomb (c1800-?)[141]

--.--2 Samuel Bodycomb (c1802-1803)[142]

--.--2 Catherine Bodycomb (c1805-?)[143]

--.--2 Margaret Bodycomb (c1806-c1875)[144]

--.--2 Ann Bodycomb (c1808-1891)[145]

--1 David Bodycomb (1764-?)[146]

--1 William Bodycomb (1768-1804)[147] married Hannah Grey (1765-?)

--.--2 John Bodycomb (1803-1859)[148]

--1 Thomas Bodycomb (c1771-c1847)[149]

--1 John Bodycomb (c1774-?)[150]

--1 Catherine Bodycomb (c1777-?)[151]

See also

Phoenix Foundry


Notes


References

  1. The Australasian Sketcher with Pen and Pencil (Melbourne, Vic. : 1873 - 1889), Saturday 4 August 1877, page 79.
  2. born c1730 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died c1799 Wales
  3. 09/08/1755 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  4. born 1734 Wales; died c1820 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  5. born c1756 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died c1774 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  6. born 1758 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  7. born c1760 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1761 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  8. born 1762 Pentre Engine, Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 26/07/1840 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  9. 17/02/1787 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  10. known as Matilda; born 1764 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  11. born c1787 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1814 sawyer on Bedlington's baptism record; 1826 publican of Church House, Llansamlet on Robert's baptism record; died 31/05/1875 LLansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  12. daughter of Bedlington Kirkhouse (c1752-1806) and Mary Howell (1753-1836) born c1788 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 29/01/1865 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  13. born c1810 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died c1837 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  14. born c1811 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died c1891 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  15. christened 1814 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1841 Census living with David and Catherine Morris, Morriston PB & Mb, Llangyfelach; 1851 Census carpenter living Pennel Green, LLansamlet; 1861 Census smith engineer of Llangyfelach Street, Swansea; 1871 Census engine fitter of Taibach, Margam; died 1876 Wales; buried 06/06/1876 Glantawe, Glamorganshire, Wales
  16. January-March 1839 Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales
  17. daughter of David Morris (c1779-?) and Catherine UNKNOWN (c1781-?) born c1819 Llangyfelach, Glamorganshire, Wales; died before 1871 Census
  18. born c1841 Glamorganshire, Wales
  19. born 1842 Llangyfelach, Glamorganshire, Wales; christened 14/06/1842 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1851 Census living with father; 1861 Census not with father; 1871 Census living with father;
  20. born c1843 Margam, Glamorganshire, Wales
  21. born c1868 Marcham, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1871 Census living with grandfather Bodycomb
  22. born c1870 Margam, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1871 Census living with grandfather Bodycomb
  23. born 1845 Llangyfelach, Glamorganshire, Wales; christened 30/10/1845 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  24. born c1852 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  25. brick mason; 1882 migrated to San Francisco
  26. christened 01/09/1853 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1851 Census living with father; 1871 Census engine fitter living with father; 1891 Census furnace man living Yard Row, Llansamlet; 1901 Census spelterman living Neath Road, Swansea
  27. born January-march 1885 Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1891 Census living with father; 1901 Census fitter's apprentice living with father; died 1962 Bridgend, Glamorganshire, Wales
  28. born c1887 Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1891 Census living with father; 1901 Census living with father
  29. born c1890 Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1891 Census living with father; 1901 Census living with father
  30. christened 08/11/1816 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 29/09/1838 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  31. born 27/06/1819; christened 23/07/1819 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 03/03/1909
  32. after 1874
  33. daughter of John Bodycomb (c1803-c1859) and Louisa Hayward (c1808-c1878) born 1829 Lambeth, London, England; died 25/10/1874 Dartford, Kent, England
  34. born c1846 London, England; died c1889 London, England
  35. born 22/07/1848 Dartford, Kent, England; died 1906 Dartford, Kent, England
  36. 1872 Preston, Lancashire, England
  37. born 06/12/1848 Preston, Lancashire, England
  38. born c 1887 Kentucky, United States of America
  39. born 1850 Dartford, Kent, England; died 1928 Dartford, Kent, England
  40. 1872
  41. born 1850 Dartford, Kent, England; died 1928 Dartford, Kent, England
  42. 1919 Dartford, Kent, England
  43. born 1853 Dartford, Kent, England; died 1916 Dartford, Kent, England
  44. 1877 Dartford, Kent, England
  45. born c1876 Rio de Janeiro
  46. born 1856 Dartford, Kent, England; died 1949 Rainham, England
  47. 19/05/1878 St Georges the Martyr Parish, London, England
  48. daughter of Fredrick Histed (c1841-?) and Caroline Finney (c1841-?) born 03/08/1859 London, England; died 1938 Woodside Avenue, Wigmore, Kent, England
  49. born 1879 Erith, Kent, England
  50. 1908 Christ Church, East Greenwich, England
  51. born 1881 Erith, Kent, England
  52. born 1884 Erith, Kent, England
  53. 1906 Northampton, England
  54. born 1886 Erith, Kent, England
  55. born 1888 Erith, Kent, England
  56. born 1890 Erith, Kent, England
  57. born 1892 Erith, Kent, England
  58. born 1894 Dartford, Kent, England
  59. born 1897 Erith, Kent, England
  60. born 1859 London, England; died 1928 Dartford, Kent, England
  61. 1880
  62. born 1858 Dartford, Kent, England
  63. born 30/04/1859 St Lukes, Middlesex, England
  64. born 1863 London, England; died 1942 Chatham, England
  65. born c1889; 1911 Census carpenter living with father; died 1965 Dartford, Kent, England
  66. born c1894 Dartford, Kent, England; 1911 Census assistant analytical chemist in explosives factory living with father; died 18/02/1918 Melcombe, near Banbury, Oxfordshire, England
  67. 1911 Census living with father
  68. 1911 Census living with father
  69. born 1867 Dartford, Kent, England; died 1957 Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales
  70. 1892 Dartford District, Kent, England
  71. born 27/06/1819; christened 23/07/1819 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 03/03/1909
  72. after 1874
  73. born 1838 Rochester, England; died 1917 Chatham, England
  74. born 13/09/1875 Dartford, Kent, England; died 1948 Fareham, England
  75. 1900 Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
  76. 1923
  77. born c1886 Dartford, Kent, England
  78. christened 17/08/1821 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1888 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  79. 1852 Llansamler, Glamorganshire, Wales
  80. christened 16/07/1823 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1856 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  81. 1846 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  82. christened 25/02/1826 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1851 Census pattern maker in home of brother-in-law D. P. Thomas, Llansamlet; 1852 arrived Melbourne on "Deborah"; 19/04/1888 of "Llansamlet", West Melbourne; 27/06/1901 of Dromana; died 03/06/1906 "Tan-y-Bryn", Dromana, Victoria, Australia Reg#5123; buried 06/06/1906 Melbourne General Cemetery; probate 20/07/1906 Melbourne; member Loyal Alliance Lodge No.4551 M.U.I.O.O.F.
  83. 10/11/1850 Glantawe, Glamorganshire, Wales
  84. daughter of Daniel Thomas and Mary Llewelyn christened 12/07/1829 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 31/10/1878 Llansamlet House, Ireland Street, West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#12081; buried 02/11/1878 Melbourne General Cemetery
  85. christened 23/04/1851 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; 1851 Census living with uncle D. P. Thomas; died 12/06/1946 his home 9 Loxton Street, Kew, Victoria, Australia Reg#5836;; probate 09/07/1946 Melbourne
  86. 1886 Victoria, Australia Reg#2175
  87. born c 1860; died 01/10/1941 her home, 9 Loxton Street, Kew, Victoria, Australia; probate 06/11/1940 Melbourne
  88. born 1887 Richmond, Victoria, Australia Reg#31336; christened 26/08/1888 St Stephens, Richmond, Victoria, Australia; died 26/09/1969 Glenhuntly, Victoria, Australia Reg#21891; buried Springvale; probate 22/01/1970 Melbourne
  89. born 1889 Richmond, Victoria, Australia Reg#34641; christened 28/06/18914 St Stephens, Richmond, Victoria, Australia; died 1984 Mount Eliza, Victoria, Australia Reg#26721
  90. 1926 Victoria, Australia Reg#7494
  91. son of William Charles Stronach (1869-1940) and Emma Maud Watson (c1868-?); 14/06/1946 of Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia
  92. born 1893 Richmond, Victoria, Australia Reg#16488; died 5 years and 6 months old 17/11/1898 parents' home, Bellvue Street, Burnley, Victoria, Australia Reg#1811
  93. died private hospital, Brighton, Victoria, Australia Reg#8814; buried Melbourne General Cemetery; probate 16/10/1612 Melbourne
  94. christened 15/04/1852 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1852 Victoria, Australia Reg#21426
  95. born 1855 Victoria, Australia Reg#3400; died 04/04/1919 his home, "Birrebyne", 7 Munro Street, Armadale, Victoria, Australia Reg#4354; probate 01/07/1919 Melbourne; patent and trades marks agent and consulting engineer
  96. 1886 Victoria, Australia Reg#243
  97. known as Sophie; daughter of Henry Gee and Ellen Desmond; died 11/11/1908 her home, "Ardoch", Anderson Street, South Yarra, Victoria, Australia Reg#15339; probate 19/01/1911 Melbourne
  98. born 1886 Malvern, Victoria, Australia Reg#11702; died 14/01/1960 Toorak, Victoria, Australia Reg#813; probate 30/03/1960 Melbourne
  99. known as Nell; born 1887 Richmond, Victoria, Australia Reg#31426; died 1988 Camberwell, Victoria, Australia Reg#19416
  100. 27/08/1918 London, England
  101. son of Robert Jolley of Melbourne and Sydney; Lieutenant-Colonel, A.A.M.C.
  102. known as Leslie; born 1892 Richmond, Victoria, Australia Reg#7346; WWI Service#19953 - at enlistment student of 34 Anderson Street, South Yarra, Church of England; 04/05/1920 admitted as Barrister; died 28/11/1929 private hospital, Armadale, Victoria, Australia Reg#12786; buried 29/11/1929 Booroondara Cemetery, Kew; probate 26/02/1930 Melbourne
  103. 25/03/1924 Melbourne Church of England Grammar School Chapel by Rev. L. Arnold Reg#11
  104. daughter of Charles Stanford Sutton (?-1950) and Bessie Bernard UNKNOWN; died 18/06/1989; probate 30/08/1989 Melbourne
  105. born 21/03/1927 "Avonhurst", Queen's Road, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  106. born 1893 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#24667; died 10/12/1981 Prahran, Victoria, Australia Reg#281; probate 19/02/1981 Melbourne
  107. born 31/08/1856 Wedderburn, Victoria, Australia Reg#4845; christened 14/08/1859 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; 06/06/1899 station master, Creswick; died 03/11/1937 his home, Fenwick Street, Port Arlington, Victoria, Australia Reg#18680; buried 04/11/1973 Portarlington; probate 28/01/1938 Melbourne
  108. 10/04/1888 St Paul's Church, Avenel, Victoria, Australia by Rev. W. Green Reg#2419
  109. only daughter of Edward William Worthington and Susannah Maria Morgan (c1838-1898); died 04/06/1899 her home, Victoria Street, Creswick, Victoria, Australia Reg#5398
  110. born 31/08/1856 Wedderburn, Victoria, Australia Reg#4845; christened 14/08/1859 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; 06/06/1899 station master, Creswick; died 03/11/1937 his home, Fenwick Street, Port Arlington, Victoria, Australia Reg#18680; buried 04/11/1973 Portarlington; probate 28/01/1938 Melbourne
  111. 24/08/1900 Christ Church, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia by Canon McGeorge Reg#4546
  112. known as Jeanie; daughter of James G. Farquhar of "Heatherleigh", Tunstall born c1862; died 29/08/1939 Geelong, Victoria, Australia Reg#16813
  113. born 21/10/1858 Mount Korong, Victoria, Australia Reg#823; christened 14/08/1859 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  114. born 08/12/1858 North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#681; christened 14/08/1859 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died 1860 Victoria, Australia Reg#508
  115. born 12/07/1860 North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#12023; christened 19/07/1871 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died from complications of acute diabetes 16/11/1890 his father's home, Ganymede, 56 Domain Street, South Yarra, Victoria, Australia Reg#17678; buried 17/11/1890 Melbourne General Cemetery; member Amalgamated Society of Engineers, Melbourne Branch
  116. 04/01/1886 St Mary's Church of England, Hotham, Victoria, Australia by Rev. Canon Potter M.A. Reg#241
  117. daughter of William Edwards of West Melbourne and Betsy Houldcroft born 1865; died Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  118. born 25/01/1862 Hotham, Victoria, Australia Reg#3810; christened 19/07/1871 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died 09/05/1953 18 Stanley Street, Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia
  119. 27/12/1888 St Mary's Church of England, North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia by vicar Canon Potter Reg#7677
  120. eldest son of Edward William Worthington and Susannah Maria Morgan (c1838-1898); died 09/01/1941 "Tan-y-Bryn", Dromana, Victoria, Australia; worked for Education Department
  121. born 13/11/1863 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#3969; christened 19/07/1871 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died 14/07/1952 private hospital, Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia
  122. 07/12/1895 St Peter's Church, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia by Rev. E. S. Hughes B.A. Reg#5447
  123. youngest son of Robert Evans of "Tun-y-Maen", Carnarvon, New South Wales, Australia; 07/12/1920 of "Tan-y-Bryn, Dromana, Victoria, Australia
  124. born 01/05/1865 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#10117; christened 19/07/1871 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died 29/08/1937 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#7832; buried 31/08/1937 privately cremated; probate 27/09/1937 Melbourne
  125. 25/05/1901 home of bride's parents by Rev. E. Taffe Reg#2425
  126. daughter of Christian Anderson Byriell (1831-1924) and Johanna Margaret Holdensen (1846-?) born 1866 Chewton, Victoria, Australia; died 30/09/1941 hospital, Victoria, Australia
  127. born 25/07/1867 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#16634; christened 22/01/1871 St Mary's, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died 3 years and 9 months old 23/01/1871 Dryburgh Street, Hotham, Victoria, Australia Reg#1578
  128. christened 26/01/1826 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  129. christened 01/08/1829 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died June 1841
  130. born 28/02/1832 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 06/08/1905 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; buried 13/08/1905 Llansamlet; licensed victualler
  131. June 1874 Swansea District, Glamorganshire, Wales
  132. known as Kate
  133. born before parents' marriage 1874 Lower Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  134. born 1788 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1851 Mile End, London, England
  135. 1809 Llangyfelach, Wales
  136. born c1791 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1849 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  137. born c1821 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  138. born c1793 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1870 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  139. born c1796 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 27/08/1835 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  140. born c1798 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 22/11/1833 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  141. born c1800 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  142. born c1802 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1803 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  143. born c1805 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  144. born c1806 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died c1875 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  145. born c1808 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1891 Tonypandy, Wales
  146. born 1764 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  147. born 1768 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 12/01/1804 Neath Abbey, Wales
  148. born 1803 Cade, Glamorganshire, Wales; died 1859 Kentucky, United States of America
  149. born c1771 LLansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales; died c1847 Llansamlet, Glamorganshire, Wales
  150. born c1774 Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales
  151. born c1777 Swansea, Glamorganshire, Wales


Further Reading

External links


--Beth Kicinski 21:05, 13 April 2016 (AEST)

Personal tools