Gold mining divisions (1866)

From Ballarat and District Industrial Heritage Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

History

The divisions

Ararat Mining District

Raglan Division

Broken Creek - Fiery Creek

Towns and settlements

Beaufort - Raglan - Shirley - Streatham

Ballaarat Mining District

Ballarat Division

Dead Horse Ground - Lake Burrumbeet - Mount Blowhard - Mount Misery - Mount Pisgah - Mount Warrenheip - Ravenscroft Hill

Towns and settlements

Ballaarat - Bullarook - Bunker's Hill - Learmonth - Miners Rest - Sebastopol - Warrenheip

Blackwood Division

Colmandai Creek - Goodman's Creek - Moorabool River - Mount Blackwood - Mount Bullancrook - Mount Stieglitz - Mount Wilsone

Towns and settlements

Blackwood - Greendale - Wind Krrouk

Buninyong Division

Black Lead - Cambrian Hill - Mount Buninyong

Towns and settlements

Buninyong - Cressy - Rokewood - Shelford

Creswick Division

Berry Deep Lead - Bullarook Creek - Cattle Station Hill - Forest Hill - Mount Beckworth - Spring Hill

Towns and settlements

Clunes - Creswick

Smythes Creek Division

Budgeon's Flat - Derwent Jacks - Mount Elephant - Mount Emu - Mount Widderin (or Anderson's Hill)

Towns and settlements

Berringa - Carngham - Chepstowe - Newtown - Scarsdale - Skipton - Smythesdale

Stieglitz Division

Bannockburn - Lal Lal Creek - Lethbridge - Maude - Mount Warrenheip - Shelford - Sutherlands Creek - Teesdale - Werribee River

Towns and settlements

Anakies - Ballan - Lal Lal - Lethbridge - Gordon - Maddingley - Maude - Meredith - Mount Egerton - Ripley - Rowsley - Wallace

Gold reefs

Chronometer Reef - Homeward Bound Reef - Kilkenny Reef

Castlemaine Mining District

Castlemaine Division

Campbells Creek - Mount Consultation

Towns and settlements

Castlemaine - Chewton - Harcourt

Fryers Creek Division

Campaspe River - Coliban River - Little Coliban River - Middleton Creek - Mount Koala - Pipers Creek

Towns and settlements

Carlsruhe - Elphinstone - Fryers - Glenluce - Guildford - Kyneton - Malmsbury - Taradale - Vaughan - Woodend

Hepburn Division

Glengower Creek - Jim Crow Creek - Kangaroo Creek - Middle Creek - Middleton Creek - Mount Bullarook - Mount Franklin - Mount Pleasant - Tullaroop Creek - Yandoit Hill

Towns and settlements

Daylesford - Franklinford - Hepburn - Moorookyle

Tarrengower Division

Loddon River - Middle Creek - Mount Tarrengower - Tullaroop Creek

Towns and settlements

Maldon - Newstead

Maryborough Mining District

Amherst Division

Burnbank Creek - Doctor Creek - Mount Glasgow

Towns and settlements

Amherst - Bung Bong - Daisy Hill - Greenock - Lexton

Avoca Division

Branch Creek

Towns and settlements

Amphitheatre - Avoca - Glenlogie - Homebush - Lamplough - Moonambel - Redbank

Dunolly Division

Mount Moliagul

Towns and settlements

Bealiba - Bet Bet - Dunolly - Goldsborough - Moliagul - Newbridge - Tarnagulla

Maryborough Division

Tullaroop Creek

Towns and settlements

Carisbrook - Maryborough

See also

Gold mining divisions

Notes


References

Further reading

External links

Map of Victoria showing the administration boundaries - mining district, counties and boundaries, Balliere's Victoria, Atlas 1866 in State Library of Victoria (MAPS 820 GBC 1865) http://ergo.slv.vic.gov.au/node/634

Victoria mining districts, mining divisions & the gold fields (1866) in National Library of Australia (MAP RM 2140) http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-231738204/view



--Beth Kicinski 09:40, 18 November 2016 (AEDT)

Personal tools