Louis Ludwig Ballhausen (1857-1912)

From Ballarat and District Industrial Heritage Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Louis A. Ballhausen, detail from a larger image, Phoenix Foundry Apprentices with their Model Locomotive Engine, Ballarat Historical Society Collection (Cat. No. 217.80), held at the Gold Museum. Image Copyright: Sovereign Hill Museums Association
Ballhausen Grave in the Enfield Memorial Park c2017. Photography: Sandra Crofts

Commonly known as Louis A. Ballhausen. Louis Ludwig Ballhausen also appears in several records as Louis August Ballhausen, August Louis Ballhausen and Louis Alfred Ballhausen.

Contents

History

Louis Ludwig Ballhausen was born 1857 in Geelong, Victoria to Heinrich Freidrich Ludwig Ballhausen (1828-1908) and Louise Caroline nee Kastenbein (c1828-1908).

In 1878, a Model Locomotive Engine was made by Louis A. Ballhausen, who was apprenticed to the Phoenix Foundry. He built the model with his fellow apprentices James Campbell Brown (1857-1936), Francis Henry Davis (1858-1940), Samuel John Morgan (1856-1939) and Herman Recard Warlond (1857-1948).

The steam engine was donated to the Ballarat School of Mines Museum, and is now part of the Ballarat Historical Society Collection, which is held at the Gold Museum.

Louis Ludwig Ballhausen died 3 September 1912 in New South Wales, Australia. He is buried in the Enfield Memorial Park (St Thomas' Enfield, Coronation Pde, Sydney[1]).

Obituary

DEATH OF MR. L. A. BALLHAUSEN

Mr. L. A. Ballhausen, for several years well known in football circles, died at his residence, Robinson-street, Croydon, on Tuesday, at the age of 55. The deceased, who was a brother of Mr. C. W. L. Ballhausen, Chief Draftsman at the Dubbo Lands Office, was a native of Ballarat, Victoria, but for a number of years had been residing in Sydney. He was employed in the Chief Mechanical Engineer’s office. Always a keen supporter of the Australian game of football, Mr. Ballhausen participated actively in the sport, and was at his best in the eighties. For six years Mr. Ballhausen was secretary of the Sydney Club. He also represented this club on the League, and was elected a life member to this body in 1906. Last year he was appointed a trustee of the new Australian Football Ground. He leaves a widow and three grown up children. Sympathetic messages were received from the associations in the various States.[2]

Legacy

Family

Johann Carl Friedrich Ballhausen (1798-1849)[3] married Johanna Sophie Augustine Ahrents (1802.-1890)[4]

--1 Johanna Sophie Ernestine Ballhausen (1824-1907)[5] married[6] Carl August Wilhelm Dunemann (1822-1899)[7]

--.--2 Louis William Dunemann (1853-1904)[8] married Jessie Ann Hunter

--.--.--3 Charley Dunemann (?-1884)[9]

--.--.--3 Cecil Frederick William Dunemann (1880-?)[10]

--.--.--3 Henrietta Ellen Dunemann (1886-?)[11]

--.--.--3 Eyleen Mabelle Dunemann (1887-?)[12]

--.--.--3 Charles Douglas Kintore Dunemann (1889-?)[13]

--.--2 Charles Augustus William Dunemann (1855-1898)[14] married[15] Catherine Thomas (1859-1934)[16]

--.--.--3 Florence Marie Elise Dunemann (1888-1889)[17]

--.--.--3 Herbert Louis William Dunemann (1890-1937)[18] married[19] Edith Mary Reilly

--.--.--3 John Ernest Donald Dunemann (1892-1916)[20]

--.--.--3 Norman Charles Dunemann (1894-1976)[21] married[22] Euphemia Halliday Elliott (?-1937)[23]

--.--.--3 Frederick William Dunemann (1896-1955)[24]

--.--.--3 Leonard Elliott Dunemann (1898-1964)[25] married[26] Eileen Vera Bottrill

--.--2 Frederick William Dunemann (1859-?)[27] married[28] Isabel Hannah Bury

--.--.--3 Margaret Joan Dunemann (1927-1933)[29]

--1 Johanna Freiderike Caroline Ballhausen (1825-1907)[30] married (Unknown)

..1 Johanna Freiderike Caroline Ballhausen (1825-1907)[31] married[32] William Norton (c1819-1873)[33]

--.--2 William Henry Norton (c1853-1910)[34]

--.--2 Charles Norton (1855-?)[35] married Elizabeth Selwood

--.--.--3 Charles William Norton (1878-1959)[36]

--.--.--3 Ernest Albert Norton (1883-1957)[37]

--.--.--3 Francis Louis Norton (1884-?)[38]

--.--.--3 George Henry Norton (1886-1961)[39]

--.--.--3 Caroline Jane Norton (1888-?)[40]

--.--.--3 Edward John Norton (1890-1891)[41]

--.--.--3 James Thomas Norton (1892-1973)[42]

--.--.--3 Ethel Mary Norton (1896-?)[43]

--.--2 Sophia Caroline Norton (1857-?)[44]

--.--2 Louis Norton (1863-1895)[45]

--.--2 Emma Norton (1865-?)[46]

--1 Heinrich Freidrich Ludwig Ballhausen (1828-1908)[47] married[48] Louise Caroline Kastenbein (c1828-1908)[49]

--.--2 Sophie Caroline Ballhausen (1850-?)[50] married[51] Gottlieb Werner[52]

--.--2 Agnes Ballhausen (?-1914)[53] married[54] Johann Jacob Dulfer[55]

--.--2 Carl Wilhelm Louis Ballhausen (1852-1932)[56] married Caroline Gabriel (c1857-1927)[57]

--.--.--3 Otto Charles Ballhausen (?-1949)[58] married[59] Clarice G. Alice Jones (?-1953)[60]

--.--.--3 Frank L. Ballhausen (c1881-1903)[61]

--.--.--3 Harold Bertram Ballhauen (1883-1968)[62] married Eliza May Hatter (?-1934)[63]

--.--.--.--4 Florence Ballhausen

--.--.--3 Hermione Louise Ballhausen (1885-1927)[64] married Alexander Cameron[65]

--.--.--.--4 Francis Alexander Cameron

--.--.--.--4 Margaret Cameron

--.--.--.--4 Betty Cameron

--.--.--3 Frederick Ballhausen (1888-1969)[66] married[67] Celia Maisie Scott (c1896-1995)[68]

--.--.--.--4 (Son) Ballhausen (1934-?)[69]

--.--.--3 (Daughter) Ballhausen

--.--2 Wilhelm Ernst Ballhausen (1855-1900)[70]

--.--2 Louis Ludwig Ballhausen (1857-1912)[71] married[72] Elizabeth Annabel Eteson (c1859-1925)[73]

--.--.--3 Louis William Ballhausen (1886-1951)[74] married[75] Mary Aitken

--.--.--.--4 Mary Elizabeth Ballhausen (1911-?)[76]

--.--.--.--4 (Daughter) Ballhausen (1916-1916)[77]

--.--.--.--4 Peggie Ballhausen married Richard H. Smith

--.--.--3 Ruby Ballhausen (1887-?)[78] married[79] Thomas Hogg[80]

--.--.--.--4 (Son) Hogg (1919-?)[81]

--.--.--3 Otto Hermann Ballhausen (1894-?)[82] married[83] Frances Sylvia Dickson[84]

--.--2 Otto Wilhelm Ballhausen (1862-1926)[85] married[86] Anna Rosina Hermann (?-1943)[87]

--.--2 Wilhelm Louis Alfred Ballhausen (1866-?)[88] married[89] Margaret Hewett[90]

--.--.--3 (Daughter) Ballhausen (1894-?)[91]

--.--.--3 Enid Taola Ballhausen (1896-?)[92]

--.--2 Gottlob Herrmann Ballhausen (1869-1936)[93]

--1 Johanna Caroline Henrietta Ballhausen (1832-1922)[94] married[95] Alexander Tankard (c1827-1890)[96]

--.--2 Richard Tankard

--.--2 William Tankard (1855-1859)[97]

--.--2 Agnes Tankard (1856-?)[98] married (Unknown) Rennison

--.--2 Henry Tankard (1857-?)[99]

--.--2 Isabella Tankard (1859-?)[100] married (Unknown) Ford

--.--2 Frederick Tankard (1862-?)[101]

--.--2 Emma Tankard (1863-?)[102]

--.--2 James Tankard (1865-?)[103]

--.--2 Edwin Tankard (1866-?)[104]

--1 Johanna Juliane Ballhausen (1834-?)[105] married[106] William Simmonds (c1826-?)[107]

--1 Johann Carl Ernst Ballhausen (1837-1931)[108] married[109] Augusta Caroline Muller (c1840-1917)[110]

--.--2 Charles Ballhausen (1858-1863)[111]

--.--2 Agnes Ballhausen (1861-?)[112]

--.--2 Louis Alfred Ballhausen (1863-1864)[113]

--.--2 Isabella Augusta Ballhausen (1865-1903)[114] married[115] Joseph Roff (1854-1925)[116]

--.--.--3 Joseph Pendennis Roff (1887-1945)[117]

--.--.--3 Augusta Charlton Roff (1888-1957)[118]

--.--.--3 William Ernest Roff (1890-1970)[119] married[120] Edith Maud Smith (1888-1940)[121]

--.--.--3 Mabel Roff (1893-?)[122] married (Unknown) Trengove

--.--.--3 Ida Roff (1895-?)[123] married (Unknown) Trengove

--.--.--3 Robert Isaac Roff (1897-1952)[124]

--.--.--3 Harry Mafeking Roff (1900.-1965)[125]

--.--.--3 Elizabeth Isabel Roff (1902-?)[126]

--.--2 Albert Theodore Ballhausen (1867-1898)[127]

--.--2 Julia Augusta Ballhausen (1869-?)[128] married[129] John Joseph Walker

--.--2 Ernest Rudolph Ballhausen (1871-1948)[130] married[131] Elizabeth Sheldon (1871-1955)[132]

--.--.--3 Elsie Roberta Ballhausen (1892-?)[133] married H. Stock

--.--.--3 Joseph Roy Ballhausen (1894-1958)[134]</ref> married[135] Cecilia Margaret D'Alton

--.--.--3 Beatrice Ernesta Ballhausen (1896-1968)[136] married[137] Lewis James Tingay

--.--.--3 Bertha Augusta Ballhausen (1897-1972)[138] married[139] Herbert Griffith Jones (?-1939)[140]

--.--.--3 Ernest Rudolph Ballhausen (1901-1981)[141] married[142] Gertrude Opie[143]

--.--.--.--4 Dalene Dagmar Marie Ballhausen (c1925-1949)[144] married Alan Thiele

--......3 Ernest Rudolph Ballhausen (1901-1981)[145] married[146] Hilda Frances McDonald (?-1978)[147]

--.--.--3 Bertram Roff Ballhausen (1905-1977)[148]

--.--.--3 Sydney Garfield Ballhausen (1908-1952)[149]

--.--.--3 Augusta Muller Ballhausen (1911-2006)[150] married (Unknown) Lloyd

........3 Augusta Muller Ballhausen (1911-2006)[151] married[152] Harold Vincent Meeking

--.--.--3 Mavis Adele Ballhausen (1913-?)[153] married (Unknown) Phillips

--.--2 Bertha Ballhausen (1876-?)[154]

--1 Carl August Ballhausen (1841-1927)[155] married[156] Annie Kennedy (c1862-1939)[157]

--.--2 Charles Donald Ballhausen (?-1939)[158] married Ruby Jane Salthouse (?-1953)[159]

--.--.--3 Charles Donald Ballhausen (1902.-1903)[160]

--.--.--3 Ruby Ballhausen (1915-1915)[161]

--.--2 Ernest Albert Ballhausen (1885-1963)[162] married[163] Violet Lovitt Paull (?-1976)[164]

--.--.--3 Margreta Paulina Ballhausen (1910-?)[165] married[166] Rawdon Nevett Mitchell

--.--.--3 Phyllis Lovitt Ballhausen (1913-?)[167] married[168] Charles Haig Bridgford (1910-1993)[169]

--.--2 John Kennedy Ballhausen (1887-1957)[170] married[171] Harriet Eva Tozer (?-1970)[172]

--.--2 Ruby Lillian Ballhausen (1889-?)[173] married[174] Matthew Thomas Goodall

--.--.--3 Nance Goodall

--.--.--3 Evelyn Goodall

--.--.--3 Max Goodall

--.--.--3 Geoff Goodall

--.--2 Peter Leslie Ballhausen (1893-?)[175] married[176] Minnie Elizabeth Murphy

--.--2 Louis Gordon Ballhausen (?-1950)[177] married[178] Eileen Mary Agatha Woodruff

--.--.--3 Norma Ballhausen married Mervyn A. Murray

--.--.--.--4 Penny Murray

--.--.--.--4 Don Murray

See also

Australian Juvenile Industrial Exhibition

Model Locomotive Engine

Phoenix Foundry

Notes

References

  1. Research by Sandra Crofts, June 2017
  2. The Dubbo Lead and Macquarie Advocate (NSW : 1884 – 1954), Friday 6 September 1912, page 4.
  3. born 07/11/1798 Zellerfeld, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 06/01/1849 Zellerfeld, Neidersachsen/Hannover, Germany
  4. known as 'Sophia'; daughter of (Unknown) Ahrents and Sophie Thiele born 23/03/1802 Zellerfeld, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 04/02/1890 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#210; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area H, Section 1, Row 2, Grave 5
  5. born 09/06/1824 Clausthal, Niedersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 10/07/1907 Copperhouse, Kooringa, South Australia
  6. 29/12/1847 Holy Trinity, Adelaide, South Australia Reg#2/172 Adelaide District, South Australia
  7. born 26/06/1822 Clausthal, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 17/05/1899 Lostwithiel, Burra, South Australia
  8. born 06/11/1853 South Australia; died 13/09/1904 Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
  9. born 1884 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#141/268
  10. born 1880 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#235/445
  11. born 1886 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#368/464
  12. born 1887 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#406/173
  13. born 1889 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#437/246
  14. born 13/09/1855 Burra South Australia; died April 1898 Terowie, South Australia Reg#251/311
  15. 1886 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#148/657
  16. daughter of John Hamley Thomas and Jane Jones born 03/12/1859 Kooringa, South Australia; died 06/06/1934 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#560/2504
  17. born 17/07/1888 Terowie, South Australia Reg#421/379; died 25/01/1889 Terowie, South Australia Reg#176/252
  18. born 09/03/1890 Terowie, South Australia Reg#454/188; died 09/08/1937 Terowie, South Australia Reg#593/3413
  19. 1927 Clare District, South Australia Reg#311/701
  20. born 02/07/1892 Terowie, South Australia; died 16/08/1916 France
  21. born 05/04/1894 Terowie, South Australia Reg#541/379; died 04/06/1976 Bordertown, South Australia
  22. 1920 Burra District, South Australia Reg#282/56
  23. died 1937 Adelaide District, South Australia Reg#589/1033
  24. born 18/05/1896 Terowie, South Australia Reg#584/329; died 13/12/1955 Robe, South Australia Reg#837/190
  25. born 01/04/1898 Terowie, South Australia Reg#621/46; died 25/07/1964 Lockleys, South Australia Reg#977/5210
  26. 21/07/1923 Methodist Church, Terowie, South Australia
  27. born 1859 South Australia Reg#17/644
  28. 1925 Frome District, South Australia Reg#305/556
  29. born 1927 Clare District, South Australia Reg#187A/206; died 1933 Adelaide District, South Australia Reg#554/63
  30. born 1825 Germany; died 1907 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  31. born 1825 Germany; died 1907 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  32. 1850 South Australia
  33. born c1819 Hull, England; died 1873 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#10056
  34. born c1853; died 1910 Victoria, Australia Reg#336; buried Ballaarat New Cemetery Area Lutheran A, Section 3, Grave 19
  35. born 1855 Portland, Victoria, Australia Reg#8181 & Reg#8187
  36. born 1878 Clunes, Victoria, Australia Reg#7867; died 1959 Victoria, Australia Reg#23942
  37. born 1883 Victoria, Australia Reg#18275; died 1957 Victoria, Australia Reg#25080
  38. born 1884 Victoria, Australia Reg#26379
  39. born 1886 Victoria, Australia Reg#28189; died 1961 Victoria, Australia Reg#846
  40. born 1888 Victoria, Australia Reg#22859
  41. born 1890 Victoria, Australia Reg#34793; died 1891 Victoria, Australia Reg#11701
  42. born 1892 Victoria, Australia Reg#34914; died 1973 Victoria, Australia Reg#23791
  43. born 1896 Victoria, Australia Reg#5499
  44. born 28/10/1857 Victoria, Australia Reg#15924; christened 06/12/1857 St Stephens, Portland, Victoria, Australia
  45. born 1863 Victoria, Australia Reg#5958; died 1895 Victoria, Australia Reg#7372; buried Ballaarat New Cemetery Area Lutheran A, Section 2, Grave 24
  46. born 1865 Victoria, Australia Reg#12957
  47. known as 'Louis'; born 13/02/1828 Clausthal, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 24/08/1908 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#8339; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area F1, Border, Section 01, Grave 1
  48. 12/08/1849 Clausthal, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany by Bishop Steinmetz
  49. daughter of Henry Kastenbein and Elenora (Unknown)born c1828 Clausthal, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 08/07/1908 322 Lyons Street South, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#8261; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area F1, Border, Section 01, Grave 1
  50. known as 'Caroline'; born 17/09/1850 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#6/100; died after 08/07/1908
  51. 1869 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia Reg#1080
  52. also known as Gottlieb Worner
  53. born Burra Burra, South Australia; died 19/08/1914 her home 83 Malvern Road, Malvern, Victoria, Australia
  54. 10/01/1884 Lutheran Church, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia by Rev. G. Heyer of Geelong Reg#1144
  55. known as 'John'; son of J. Dulfer
  56. also known as 'Charles William Louis'; born 13/11/1852 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#6/176; died 02/06/1932 his home 151 Archer Street, Roseville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  57. daughter of (Unknown) Gabriel and (Unknown) Kohl born c1857 Canterbury, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; died 16/06/1927 Wongabine, Archer Street, Roseville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Reg#6721/1927; buried Waverly Cemetery
  58. died 26/06/1949 Roseville, New South Wales, Australia Reg#9309-1949
  59. 1911 Bombala District, New South Wales, Australia Reg#971/1911
  60. died 09/11/1953 her home, Lord Street, Roseville, New South Wales, Australia
  61. born c1881; died 10/02/1903 Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Reg#3116/1903
  62. born 1883 Canterbury, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; died 1968 Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  63. daughter of William Hatter; died 05/10/1934 District Hospital, Bowral, New South Wales, Australia; buried Bowral Cemetery
  64. born 1885 Ashfield District, New South Wales, Australia Reg#5888/1885; died 25/09/1927 private hospital, Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
  65. known as 'Sandy'
  66. known as 'Fred'; born 1888 Goulburn District, New South Wales, Australia Reg#14671/1888; died 04/06/1969; buried Narromine General Cemetery
  67. 31/08/1926 Presbyterian Church, Narromine, New South Wales, Australia by Rev J. Muir Reg#13739/1926
  68. born c1896; died 26/05/1995; buried Narromine General Cemetery
  69. born 11/08/1934 Clydebank Hospital, Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
  70. also known as 'William Ernest'; born 1855; died 12/11/1900 Victoria, Australia Reg#11488; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area F1, Border, Section 01, Grave 1
  71. also known as 'Louis August', 'August Louis' and 'Louis Alfred'; born 1857 Geelong, Victoria, Australia Reg#15225; died 03/09/1912 Harpurhey, Robinson Street, Croydon, New South Wales, Australia; buried Enfield Memorial Park
  72. 18/12/1884 St Stephen's, Newtown, New South Wales, Australia by Rev. R. Taylor Reg#2756/1885
  73. known as 'Lily'; daughter of William Dearlove Eteson (1824-?) and Ellen Rainford (c1824-?) born c1859; died 14/12/1925 36 Robinson Street, Croydon, New South Wales, Australia; buried Enfield Memorial Park
  74. born 1886 Ashfield District, New South Wales, Australia Reg#5773-1886; died 23/08/1951 his home, 70 Lauderdale Avenue, Manly, New South Wales, Australia
  75. 1910 Ashfield District, New South Wales, Australia Reg#11284/1910
  76. known as 'Beth'; born 31/08/1911 private hospital, Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
  77. stillborn 06/09/1916 private hospital, Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
  78. born 1887 St Peters District, New South Wales, Australia Reg#7020/1887
  79. 05/01/1918 St James', Croydon, New South Wales, Australia
  80. only son of George Hogg
  81. born 01/07/1919 private hospital, Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia
  82. known as 'Owen'; born 1894 Ashfield District, New South Wales, Australia Reg#4461/1894
  83. 09/08/1922 Auburn Presbyterian Church, New South Wales, Australia by Rev. W. J. Gray B.A.
  84. younger daughter of Thomas Dickson
  85. born 1862 Victoria, Australia Reg#19085; died 03/09/1926 Manly, New South Wales, Australia; buried Presbyterian Cemetery, Waverly
  86. 12/01/1887 Lutheran Church, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia by Rev. G. Meyer Reg#1356
  87. also known as 'Hannah'; daughter of Gabriel Hermann and Katherine Kohl; died 14/10/1943 home of her brother J. G. Hermann, 801 Skipton Street, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#21384; buried Waverley Cemetery, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  88. also known as 'Alfred William Louis'; born 1866 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#474; died after 08/07/1908
  89. 15/02/1893 St Andrew's Church, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia by Rev. T. R. Cairns Reg#852
  90. known as 'Maggie'; second daughter of William Hewett
  91. born 12/12/1894 Alderley, Riversdale Road, Auburn, Victoria, Australia
  92. born 1896 Victoria, Australia Reg#17620
  93. born 1869 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#6728; died 1936 Victoria, Australia Reg#13108; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area Fi, Border, Section 01, Grave 1
  94. known as 'Caroline'; born 1832 Clausthal, Neidersachsen, Germany; died 10/03/1922 her home 44 The Parade, Ascotvale, Victoria, Australia
  95. 13/12/1850 Kooringa, South Australia Reg#14/317
  96. born c1827 England; died 1890 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  97. born 1855 Newtown near Geelong, Victoria, Australia; died 1859 Geelong, Victoria, Australia
  98. born 1856 Geelong, Victoria, Australia
  99. born 1857 Geelong, Victoria, Australia
  100. born 1859 Barrabool Hills, Victoria, Australia
  101. born 1862 Smeaton, Victoria, Australia
  102. born 1863 Bullabarook, Victoria, Australia
  103. born 1865 Bullabarook, Victoria, Australia
  104. Bullabarook, Victoria, Australia
  105. known as 'Julia'; born 1834 Clausthal, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany
  106. 01/09/1854 Wesleyan Chapel, Kooringa, South Australia Reg#19/109
  107. born c1826
  108. known as 'Ernest Charles'; born 04/07/1837 Clausthal, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 13/07/1931 43 Barkly Street, Mount Pleasant, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#7829; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area AN, Section 1, Row 1, Grave 04
  109. 11/07/1857 St Mary's, Kooringa, South Australia Reg#31/160
  110. also known as 'Auguste Henriette Muller'; daughter of Carl Muller and Julia Fink born c1840 Germany; died 21/08/1917 her home 43 Barkly Street, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#7242; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area AN, Section 1, Row 1, Grave 04
  111. born 1858 Burra Burra, South Australia Reg#14/54; died 1863 Victoria, Australia Reg#7800; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area CEN, Section 2, Row 2, Grave 21
  112. born 1861 Victoria, Australia Reg#7497
  113. born 1863 Victoria, Australia Reg#6084; died aged 11 months 1864 Victoria, Australia Reg#181; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area CEN, Section 2, Row 2, Grave 21
  114. known as 'Bell'; born 1865 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#6345; died 10/10/1905 her home St Albans, 285 Victoria Street, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  115. 06/08/1886 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia by Rev. Joseph White Reg#3932A
  116. born 1854 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died 14/10/1925 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  117. born 1887 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; died 10/09/1945 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  118. born 1888 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; died 1957 Ormond, Victoria, Australia
  119. born 29/09/1890 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; died 22/09/1970 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  120. 17/10/1914 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  121. daughter of George Smith and Mary Elizabeth Thomas born 04/07/1888 Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; died 06/07/1940 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  122. born 1893 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  123. born 1895 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  124. born 1897 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; died 1952 Brunswick, Victoria, Australia
  125. born 1900 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; died 1965 Canterbury, Victoria, Australia
  126. born 1902 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  127. born 1867 Victoria, Australia Reg#5981; died 22/12/1898 152 Barkly Street South, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#14922; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area CEN, Section 2, Row 2, Grave 21
  128. born 1869 Victoria, Australia Reg#6547
  129. 1890 Victoria, Australia Reg#6419
  130. born 1871 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#13705; died 31/03/1948 his home 43 Barkly Street, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia Reg#17667; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area CEN, Section 2, Row 2, Grave 21
  131. 15/07/1891 Soldiers Hill, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia by Rev. S. Cuthbert Reg#4958
  132. known as 'Bessie'; daughter of Joseph Sheldon and Janet Smyth born 1871 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia; died 25/05/1955 private hospital, Coburg, Victoria, Australia Reg#6182
  133. born 1892 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#575
  134. known as 'Roy'; born 1894 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#8712; died 1958 Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia Reg#13101
  135. 15/09/1923 St John's Church of England, Lydiard Street, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia by Rev. Dewhurst Reg#6655
  136. known as 'Trixie'; born 1896 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#8492; died 1968 Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
  137. 1921 Victoria, Australia Reg#6768
  138. born 1897 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia; died 1972 Brunswick, Victoria, Australia
  139. 1904 Victoria, Australia Reg#7956
  140. died 03/08/1939 his home, 26 Anderson Street, East Malvern, Victoria, Australia
  141. known as 'Ernie'; born 19/09/1901 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#24124; died 1981 Cambrian Hill, Victoria, Australia Reg#1458
  142. 16/07/1925 engagement announced
  143. known as 'Jim'; only daughter of H. Opie
  144. born c1925; died 04/04/1949 private hospital
  145. known as 'Ernie'; born 19/09/1901 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#24124; died 1981 Cambrian Hill, Victoria, Australia Reg#1458
  146. 1940 Victoria, Australia Reg#13021
  147. daughter of William McDonald and Marie Louise Minkon; died 1978 Victoria, Australia Reg#8527
  148. known as 'Bert'; born 1905 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#7739; died 1977 Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia Reg#15494; buried Ballaarat Crematorium Area Façade, Section B, Grave 25
  149. born 1908 Ballarat East, Victoria, Australia Reg#24119; died 11/07/1952 Mount Park, Victoria, Australia Reg#8773; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area CEN, Section 2, Row 2, Grave 21
  150. known as 'Girlie', 'Joan'; born 30/10/1911 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; died 15/05/2006 Ballarat Hospital, Victoria, Australia
  151. known as 'Girlie', 'Joan'; born 30/10/1911 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia; died 15/05/2006 Ballarat Hospital, Victoria, Australia
  152. 1933 Victoria, Australia Reg#1451
  153. known as 'Maxie'; born 1913 Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
  154. born 1876 Victoria, Australia Reg#13537
  155. known as 'Charles'; born 26/05/1841 Clausthal, Neidersachsen/Lower Saxony, Germany; died 01/03/1927 his home Albert Street, Sebastopol, Victoria, Australia Reg#3411
  156. 1883 Victoria, Australia Reg#2935
  157. daughter of Donald Kennedy and Sarah Cameron; born c1862; died 25/11/1939 Epworth Hospital, Richmond, Victoria, Australia Reg#11753; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area H, Section 1, Row 2, Grave 5
  158. died 1939 Victoria, Australia Reg#309
  159. daughter of John Salthouse and Clara Weedon; died 1953 Victoria, Australia Reg#22259
  160. born 1902 Victoria, Australia Reg#23499; died 5 months old 1904 Victoria, Australia Reg#3506; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area F1, Section 6, Row 1, Grave 2
  161. born 1915 Victoria, Australia Reg#18230; died 3 days old 1915 Victoria, Australia Reg#7501; buried Ballaarat Old Cemetery Area F1, Section 6, Row 1, Grave 2
  162. known as 'Ern'; born 1885 Victoria, Australia Reg#15202; died 1963 Victoria, Australia Reg#14717; buried Ballaarat Crematorium Area Rose Garden, Section C, Row 3, Grave 20
  163. 1908 Victoria, Australia Reg#2225
  164. daughter of Richard Paull and Sarah Reid; died 1976 Victoria, Australia Reg#15178
  165. born 1910 Victoria, Australia Reg#14662
  166. 1931 Victoria, Australia Reg#613
  167. born 1913 Victoria, Australia Reg#529
  168. 23/10/1946
  169. born 08/10/1910 Essendon, Victoria, Australia; died 04/01/1993
  170. known as 'Jack'; born 1887 Victoria, Australia Reg#16589; died 1957 Victoria, Australia Reg#2292; AIF Service#2850
  171. 1918 Victoria, Australia Reg#1649
  172. known as 'Eva'; daughter of Thomas Tozer and Ellen Louisa Andrews; died 1970 Victoria, Australia Reg#221
  173. born 1889 Victoria, Australia Reg#28367
  174. 1915 Victoria, Australia Reg#11780
  175. known as 'Les'; born 1893 Victoria, Australia Reg#16768
  176. 1915 Victoria, Australia Reg#4294
  177. known as 'Gordon'; died 11/05/1950 his home 23 Victoria Street, Windsor, Victoria, Australia Reg#5346; AIF Service#2039
  178. 1924 Victoria, Australia Reg#7913

Further Reading

External links

Entry for NSW Australian Football History Society Inc



--CMuir 11:58, 1 March 2013 (EST); --Beth Kicinski 11:28, 30 April 2016 (AEST)

Personal tools