Sturt Street

From Ballarat and District Industrial Heritage Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Sturt Street, Ballarat, 1880. Federation University Historical Collection (Cat. No. 1581)

Researchers should be wary of historic street locations as the streets of Ballarat and surrounds have been renumbered over the years.

Contents

History

Businesses and people in Sturt Street

Address known

above the Hospital - Dobson, Batie & Co., general smiths and chain makers (<1859>)

next door Unicorn Hotel - Bones' Buildings

Sturt Street (cnr Errard Street) - White Hart Hotel

Address unknown

A-E

L. Abel, tailor (<1887>)

American Saw Mill Co. (<1858>)

Ballaarat Mechanics' Institute (1860-2013>)

Ballarat Saw Mills, corner of Doveton Street (<1863>)

Ballarat Tannery (<1857-1862>)

Ballarat Union Boot Factory Ltd, boot and shoemakers (<1887>)

Ballarat Union Co-operative Boot Co. Ltd, boot and shoemakers (<1887>)

Bardwell's Royal Studio

Bateman, Clark & Co., publishers of The Ballarat Courier (<1887>)

David Blonstein, watchmaker (<1887>)

Monis Blonstein, jeweller (<1887>)

Blyth & McDougall, drapers (<1887>)

Charles Boyd, printer (<1887>)

William Bracher, carpenter and joiner (<1887>)

J. Bradford, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1887>)

F. Burge, confectioner (<1887>)

Burton, oil and colour man (<1887>)

William Chapple, confectioner (<1866>)

Thomas Chuck, photographer (<1887>)

Clark & Saw, plumbers and gasfitters (<1887>)

P. Colquhoun, tannery (<1866-1868>)

W. Corbould, clothing manufacturer (<1887>)

William and Henry Costain, confectioners (<1866>)

A. Crawford, dressmaker and milliner (<1887>)

George Crocker, draper (<1887>)

James Darby, builder (<1887>)

James Darly, builder (<1887>)

Davie & Fox, drapers (<1887>)

Davies and Franklin, motor and cycle manufacturers (<1897-1908>)

B. Dawson, soap and candle maker (<1887>)

Herbert Deveril, photographer (<1866>)

William Dobson, blacksmith, (<1866>)

John Donaldson, oil and colour man (<1887>)

William Edward, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1887>)

Frank A. Ellis, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1887>)

Evans and Barker, masons, carpenters, builders and contractors (<1858>)

Robert Boyd, mining surveyor (<1858>)

Byrne, mining surveyor (<1858>)

Charles Codlin, confectioner (<1858>)

W. Cornell, Chemist (<1898>)

Thomas Cowan, mining surveyor (<1858>)

Robert Davidson, mining surveyor (<1858>)

J. G. Deune, carpenter (<1858>)

F-J

Thomas Flodin, photographer (<1866-1867>)

John Gates, blacksmith and farrier (<1887>)

J. Graham & Co., tailors (<1887>)

Grant and Co., saddlers (<1858>)

A. & R. Greenwood, drapers (<1887>)

William Hambly, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

James Hansen, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

John Hardie, draper (<1887>)

John Harper, confectioner (<1866>)

A. A. Herberte, printer (<1887>)

Horsley Bros., drapers, dressmakers and milliners (<1887>)

Henry Farrar Hutton, jeweller (<1887>)

S. Fisher Johnson (<1905-1907>)

Benjamin Johnston, mining surveyor (<1858>)

John Hurst, miner (<1858>)

K-O

Frederick Kingham, dyer and cleaner (<1887>)

Alexander Lees, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

Hyman Levinson, jeweller (<1866>)

George Llewellan, miner (<1858>)

J.B. Lucas, confectioner (<1868>)

Robert Malcolm, wheelwright (<1868>)

A. Marks & Co., watchmakers and jewellers (<1887>)

William Henry Marsh, bicycle maker and importer (<1887>)

Martin & Grove, printers (<1887>)

Mitchell's Buildings, (<1887>)

Alexander McWilliams, surveyor (<1858>)

Miner’s Exchange (<1858>)

Mrs Mueller, umbrella maker (<1887>)

Mrs Muller, parasol and umbrella maker

F. W. Niven & Co., bookbinders, engravers and lithographers (<1887>)

G. G. Norman & Co., engineers and ironfounders (<1887>)

P-U

Frank Claude Parry, hatter (<1887>)

George W. Phelps, miner (<1858>)

George Henry Podmore, confectioner (<1887>)

Powne & Gray, draper (<1887>)

W. H. Proctor, coach builder (<1863>)

John Rhodes, tailor and miner (<1858>)

Richards & Co., photographers (<1887>)

R. Riordan, draper (<1887>)

Patrick Robins, shoemaker (<1858>)

David Robinson, baker (<1858>)

J. S. Robertson, surveyor (<1858>)

John S. Robertson, surveyor, private residence (<1858>)

T. Robson, boot black maker (<1860>)

Rogers & Co., tailors (<1887>)

A. Ronalds, tailor (<1887>)

Rowlands and Lewis, lemonade &c., manufacturers (<1858>)

John Segreaves, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1887>)

D. B. Selman, American Saw Mill Co. (<1858>)

John Shirra, brewer (<1866>)

John Shotbridge, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

Smith, oil and colour man (<1887>)

Frederick Smith, confectioner (<1887>)

John Alfred Smith & Co., printers (<1887>)

L. Stansfield, carver, gilder and picture-frame maker (<1887>)

Lewis Stansfield, oil and colour man (<1887>)

Striey & Co., bakers (<1858>)

A. A. Surplice, surveyor (<1858>)

Survey Office, John Hamlet Taylor, manager (<1858>)

Sutton & Co., musical instrument manufacturers (<1887>)

John Taylor, baker, confectioner, baker and pastrycook (<1887>)

Thomas W. White, draper (<1887>)

Thom, Gray & Co., drapers (<1858-1859>)

Alexander Thompson, dressmaker and milliner (<1887>)

Thomson & Blyth, drapers (<1887>)

Tippett & Clemence, tailors (<1887>)

Ebenezer Tonkin, plumber &c. (<1858>)

John Tynan, general smith, blacksmith and farrier (<1858>)

J. Twaits, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

B. Twycross, dyer and cleaner (<1887>)

V-Z

William Blayney Walshe, civil engineer (<1858>)

T. W. White, tailor (<1887>)

M. P. Whiteside, draper (<1887>)

James Willis, hatter (<1887>)

William Wingate, civil engineer and surveyor (<1858>)

G. Woodward, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1887>)

John Wright, photographer (<1866-1875>)

Wymond and Vasey, drapers, mercers, &c. (<1858>)

John Yates, miner (<1858>)

Young & Ince, tailors (<1887>)


(cnr Doveton Street) – Ballarat Saw Mills (also known as Smith Bros.) (<1863>)

(cnr Doveton Street, next to Tattersalls Hotel) - City Shoe Forge

(cnr Doveton Street) - Tunbridges Timberyard

(cnr Doveton Street) - William Proctor, Cochbuilder

(cnr Lydiard Street) – D. Grant, saddler (<1861>)

(cnr Ring Road) – BSC Ballarat, bearings makers (<2011>)

(cnr Ring Road) - Wiltronics

(cnr Talbot Street) – Golden Nugget Bakery Café (<2011>)

Other

(Bridge Mall Shopping Centre), Ballarat – Norwich Framing (<2011>)

(opposite Ballarat Foundry) – J. & J. McDonald, plumbers and slaters (<1860>)

(opposite Council Chambers) – Thom, Gray & Co., drapers (<1858-1859>)

(opposite Theatre Royal) – W. M. Proctor, coach and carriage builder (<1863-1864>)

(opposite The Star office) – Union Oil Co. (<1861>)

Businesses and people in Sturt Street West

Address known

1 Sturt Street - R. T. Vale

5 Sturt Street – King French Hot Bread, bakery (<2011>)

6 Sturt Street - James McHutchison, bookbinder (1872-1878>)

6 Sturt Street - Wigney and Summerscales, printers (<1875>)

8 Sturt Street - G. Woodward, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1898>)

10 Sturt Street - Clark & Saw, tanners (<1887>)

12 Sturt Street - Edward Ellis Campbell (<1898>)

19 Sturt Street – H. Abrahams & Co., gunsmiths also known as Melbourne Sporting Ammunition Depot (<1894>)

19 Sturt Street - Harrie Wicking, jeweller optician & watchmaker (1895 ~ 1902)

19 Sturt Street - T. Kift & Son (<1921>)

20 Sturt Street – Martin & Grose, printers and publishers of ‘’The Ballarat Star’’ (<1887>)

21 Sturt Street - John Deardon (<1899-1900>)

22 Sturt Street – Davies & Franklin, gunsmiths (<1896>)

22 Sturt Street - W.H. Leech, motorcycles (1916)

23 Sturt Street - Richards and Co., photographers and artists (<1894>)

26 Sturt Street - W. Gribble and Co., tailors (<1927>)

27 Sturt Street - W. Gribble and Co., tailors (<1938>)

28 Sturt Street – R. Law & Co. (also known as Acme Tailoring Co.) (<1887>)

28 Sturt Street - J.A. Reynolds, picture framer

30 Sturt Street – Lyle Bros., tailors (<1887>)

30 Sturt Street – William C. Mumby, gunsmith, locksmith and bell hanger (1869-1882)

32 Sturt Street - C. A. Welch, watchmaker (<1887>)

34 Sturt Street - Ballarat Engraving and Lithographic Printing Office (<1877>)

34 Sturt Street – F. W. Niven & Co., printers (<1887>)

36 Sturt Street – W. Corbould, tailor (<1887>)

42 Sturt Street – M. P. Whiteside, tailor (<1887>)

42 Sturt Street - Williams Studios, photography (<1990>)

44 Sturt Street - A.J. Chuck, photographer (<1899-1900>)

44 Sturt Street - Yeoman's Eden Studios (<1910-1920>)

44 Sturt Street - Thornton Studios, photographer, (<c1915-1937>)

46 Sturt Street (opposite Town Hall)- Charles Evans, printer (<1875-1877>); Francis Jago, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

59 Sturt Street (opposite the Ballarat Post Office)- Endean and Wilson Bicycle agents, makers and repairers (<1898>)

76 Sturt Street – W. Bardwell, photographer (<1887>)

84 Sturt Street - Henry Hutton, Jeweller

92 Sturt Street – John W. Nicholls, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

96 Sturt Street – C. W. Harrison, tailor

100 Sturt Street - James Logan, watchmaker (<1887>)

101 Sturt Street (Level 1) – SA Richardson Dressmaking & Alterations (<2011>)

102 Sturt Street - Victa Studios (<1907>)

103 Sturt Street – Fuggle & Richards, drapers (<1887>)

103 Sturt Street – Hugo Wertheim, piano manufacturer and sewing machine maker(<1887>)

104 Sturt Street - George Payne, watchmaker and jeweller (<1918>)

106 Sturt Street - Dewitz & Marshall, watchmakers and jewellers (<1887>)

110 Sturt Street – J. Barrett, cabinet maker and upholsterer (<1887>)

113 Sturt Street – J. Allender, tailor (<1887>)

113 Sturt Street – Sturt Street Cobbler & Gifts (<2011>)

116 Sturt Street - W. Cornell, Chemist (<1898>)

119 Sturt Street - Stansfield & Smith(<1905>)

121 Sturt Street – Blythe & McDougall, drapers (<1887>)

125 Sturt Street – Harry Davies & Co., drapers (<1887>)

125-127 Sturt Street – S. Steele, draper, clothier, haberdasher, milliner, baby linen and underclothing manufacturer (<1887>)

126 Sturt Street - Matterson and Perryman (<1898>)

132 Sturt Street – John Kelly, confectioner (<1887>)

134 Sturt Street – E. Haisman, tailor (<1887>)

135 Sturt Street - S. Abraham, watchmaker (<1887>)

139 Sturt Street – W. Hamer, carver, gilder and picture-frame maker (<1887>)

142 Sturt Street – Mrs Parry, dyer and cleaner (<1887>)

148 Sturt Street - Mrs Downes, umbrella maker (<1887>)

150 Sturt Street - Fred Smith, baker and pastrycook (<1887>)

159 Sturt Street - Harrie Wicking, jeweller optician & watchmaker (1903 ~ 1907)

192 Sturt Street – R. F. Scott & Co., gunsmiths (<1896>)

200-202 Sturt Street - Klug Brothers (<1878>)

203 Sturt Street – N. Kay, dyer and cleaner (<1887>)

224 Sturt Street - Epicure Small Goods (Heinz Bros. Butchers)

225 Sturt Street – G. Rogers, boot and shoemaker (<1887>)

226 Sturt Street - W. Gribble and Co., tailors

235 Sturt Street – Harry Greenhill, dyer and cleaner (<1887>)

273 Sturt Street – Byers & Co., drapers (<1887>)

288 Sturt Street - G. Cushen, Venetian Blind Manufacturer (<1875>)

315 Sturt Street - S. Cohen, Sons and Co., butter factory and iron mongers (<1918>)

318 Sturt Street - Queenie Keys, Milliner (<1938>)

324 Sturt Street - Meldrum and Co., umbrella manufacturer and repairer, (<1917>)

411 Sturt Street - Ballarat Progress Association (<1907>)

416 Sturt Street - Thornton Richards & Co. (<1967>)

420 Sturt Street – AZENO, art gallery (<2011>)

421 Sturt Street – Gallery on Sturt (<2011>)

424 Sturt Street – Morton Dunn Architects (<2011>)

601 Sturt Street – Peter Vernon Architects (<2011>)

601 Sturt Street (Level 1) – John B Vernon Architect (<2011>)

803 Sturt Street - Lamb's Ballarat Knitting Co. (<1910s>)

805 Sturt Street - Ballarat Modern Dairy

821 Sturt Street - Trekardo Brothers butchers

919 Sturt Street - Ballarat Knitting Co. (<1916-1931)

1007 Sturt Street - Victor Franzi, tailor

1008 Sturt Street – Macarthur Frameworks & Gallery (<2011>)

1013 Street - Ballarat Star Dairies (<1943-1945>)

1017 Sturt Street – Sporton’s Pies (<2011>)

1109 Sturt Street - Wendouree Butter Factory

1203 Sturt Street – Rosenhart Cake Shop (<2011>)

1320 Sturt Street – Moloney Architects (<2011>)

Address unknown

Anderson & Co., tannery (<1887>)

Cahill Bros., drapers (<1887>)

B. Dawson, tanner and soap manufacturer (<1887>)

Thomson & Blythe, drapers (<1887>)

See also

References


External links

Personal tools